Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
532
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
55%+1.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Tuscano Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 532 students. It is part of the Fowler Elementary District (4273) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictFowler Elementary District (4273)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85043
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040306002495

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment532
White6.0%
Hispanic / Latino74.4%
Black / African American15.0%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.0%
Hispanic
74.4%
Black
15.0%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)