Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
47
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
30%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CVSEC STEP is a public high serving grades 9–12 in FARIBAULT, Minnesota. The school enrolls 47 students. It is part of the Cannon Valley Special Education Coo district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCannon Valley Special Education Coo
County27131
CityFARIBAULT
ZIP55021
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270042405069

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment47
White66.0%
Hispanic / Latino21.3%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.0%
Hispanic
21.3%
Black
6.4%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)