California›Schools›Prisk Elementary

Prisk Elementary

PublicRegularደረጃታት 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተምሃሮ469
ST ሬሾ 26.8:1
FRL27%
ኣርእስቲ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
469
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
27%-38pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Prisk Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 469 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.8:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፊ ሓቅታት

SectorPublic
ዓይነት ቤት ትምህርቲRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ወረዳ ወረዳLong Beach Unified
County6037
ከተማ ከተማLong Beach
ZIP90815
ናይ ቻርተር ቤት ትምህርቲNo
ቤት ትምህርቲ ማግኔትNo
ኣርእስቲ INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID062250002752
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment469
White27.3%
Hispanic / Latino40.3%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian10.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races14.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.3%
Hispanic
40.3%
Black
6.4%
Asian
10.4%
Two+
14.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)