California›Schools›MethodSchools

MethodSchools

PublicRegularቻርተርደረጃታት 0–12
Murrieta, California · MethodSchools District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተምሃሮ428
ST ሬሾ 27.5:1
FRL41%
ኣርእስቲ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
428
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
41%-24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

MethodSchools is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Murrieta, California. The school enrolls 428 students. It is part of the MethodSchools District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27.5:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፊ ሓቅታት

SectorPublic
ዓይነት ቤት ትምህርቲRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃOther
Grade Span0–12
ወረዳ ወረዳMethodSchools District
County6065
ከተማ ከተማMurrieta
ZIP92563
ናይ ቻርተር ቤት ትምህርቲYes
ቤት ትምህርቲ ማግኔትNo
ኣርእስቲ INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)20.0%
NCES School ID060168213762
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment428
White41.8%
Hispanic / Latino40.2%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.8%
Hispanic
40.2%
Black
7.7%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)