At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
247
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
76%+22.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Robison Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in TUCSON, Arizona. The school enrolls 247 students. It is part of the Tucson Unified District (4403) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
247 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTucson Unified District (4403)
County4019
CityTUCSON
ZIP85716
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040880000880
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment247
White14.6%
Hispanic / Latino73.7%
Black / African American4.5%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
14.6%
Hispanic
73.7%
Black
4.5%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.