At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
578
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
26%-27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Spectrum Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in GILBERT, Arizona. The school enrolls 578 students. It is part of the Gilbert Unified District (4239) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictGilbert Unified District (4239)
County4013
CityGILBERT
ZIP85295
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040340003146
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment578
White38.9%
Hispanic / Latino34.4%
Black / African American8.1%
Asian6.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races8.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
38.9%
Hispanic
34.4%
Black
8.1%
Asian
6.9%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.