Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 413
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
23%-47.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MT. VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in BENTON, Arkansas. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the BENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 70% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictBENTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5125
CityBENTON
ZIP72019
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050296005159

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White84.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.0%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)