California›Schools›Juniper Elementary

Juniper Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Escondido, California · Escondido Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 588
ST Ratio 19.4:1
FRL87%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
588
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+21.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Juniper Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Escondido, California. The school enrolls 588 students. It is part of the Escondido Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoEscondido Union
County6073
Cidade CidadeEscondido
ZIP92025
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061288001458
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment588
White7.1%
Hispanic / Latino85.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.1%
Hispanic
85.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)