California›Schools›Highlands Elementary

Highlands Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Concord, California · Mt. Diablo Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 512
ST Ratio 26.9:1
FRL32%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
512
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Highlands Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Concord, California. The school enrolls 512 students. It is part of the Mt. Diablo Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoMt. Diablo Unified
County6013
Cidade CidadeConcord
ZIP94521
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062637003951
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment512
White32.6%
Hispanic / Latino28.7%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian17.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races19.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.6%
Hispanic
28.7%
Black
1.6%
Asian
17.4%
Two+
19.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)