At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
302
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
64%+10.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Willcox Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 4–8 in WILLCOX, Arizona. The school enrolls 302 students. It is part of the Willcox Unified District (4170) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–8
DistrictWillcox Unified District (4170)
County4003
CityWILLCOX
ZIP85643
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040925000958
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment302
White25.2%
Hispanic / Latino70.5%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
25.2%
Hispanic
70.5%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.