At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
367
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
100%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
MATTHEWS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in PINE BLUFF, Arkansas. The school enrolls 367 students. It is part of the PINE BLUFF SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arkansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictPINE BLUFF SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5069
CityPINE BLUFF
ZIP71602
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050002600251
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment367
White3.5%
Hispanic / Latino1.9%
Black / African American91.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
3.5%
Hispanic
1.9%
Black
91.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.