At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
577
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
39%-15.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Edgewater Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Edgewater, Maryland. The school enrolls 577 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityEdgewater
ZIP21037
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000065
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment577
White61.2%
Hispanic / Latino29.3%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
61.2%
Hispanic
29.3%
Black
3.3%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.