At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
478
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
35%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
McCarty Elementary School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Aurora, Illinois. The school enrolls 478 students. It is part of the Indian Prairie CUSD 204 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictIndian Prairie CUSD 204
County17043
CityAurora
ZIP60504
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174169005458
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment478
White34.3%
Hispanic / Latino24.9%
Black / African American18.2%
Asian15.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
34.3%
Hispanic
24.9%
Black
18.2%
Asian
15.9%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.