At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
509
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
68%+14.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Hillcrest Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 509 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictSD U-46
County17089
CityElgin
ZIP60123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371001683
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment509
White12.2%
Hispanic / Latino78.8%
Black / African American4.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
12.2%
Hispanic
78.8%
Black
4.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.