California›Schools›Ranchos Middle

Ranchos Middle

PublicRegularグレードは 7–8
Madera, California · Golden Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは452
ST比率は23.0:1
FRL37%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
452
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
37%-28.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Ranchos Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Madera, California. The school enrolls 452 students. It is part of the Golden Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23:1 — larger classes than typical

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型Regular
レベル レベルMiddle
Grade Span7–8
区 区Golden Valley Unified
County6039
都市Madera
ZIP93636
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
NCES School ID060006810543

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment452
White35.2%
Hispanic / Latino50.7%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian7.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.2%
Hispanic
50.7%
Black
2.9%
Asian
7.7%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)