At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
603
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
72%+18.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Lansdowne Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Baltimore, Maryland. The school enrolls 603 students. It is part of the Baltimore County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBaltimore County Public Schools
County24005
CityBaltimore
ZIP21227
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240012000415
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment603
White26.0%
Hispanic / Latino38.8%
Black / African American22.2%
Asian4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races8.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
26.0%
Hispanic
38.8%
Black
22.2%
Asian
4.1%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.