Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
697
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
80%+25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sargent Shriver Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 697 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20906
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048001537

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment697
White4.2%
Hispanic / Latino82.6%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.2%
Hispanic
82.6%
Black
7.5%
Asian
4.9%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)