At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
600
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
58%+3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Georgian Forest Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 600 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20906
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000842
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment600
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino75.2%
Black / African American16.3%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races1.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
3.3%
Hispanic
75.2%
Black
16.3%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.