At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
2,174
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
65%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Larkin High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 2,174 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSD U-46
County17089
CityElgin
ZIP60123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371001690
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,174
White10.4%
Hispanic / Latino74.3%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
10.4%
Hispanic
74.3%
Black
8.5%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.