Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
640
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
68%+14.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Central Park Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Midlothian, Illinois. The school enrolls 640 students. It is part of the Midlothian SD 143 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictMidlothian SD 143
County17031
CityMidlothian
ZIP60445
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172592002785

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment640
White17.2%
Hispanic / Latino51.6%
Black / African American25.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.2%
Hispanic
51.6%
Black
25.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)