At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
382
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
44%-9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Rover Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in TEMPE, Arizona. The school enrolls 382 students. It is part of the Tempe School District (4258) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictTempe School District (4258)
County4013
CityTEMPE
ZIP85283
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040831000783
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment382
White38.7%
Hispanic / Latino37.2%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races6.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
38.7%
Hispanic
37.2%
Black
9.9%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.