At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
439
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
75%+21.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
John Jacobs Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 439 students. It is part of the Washington Elementary School District (4260) district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictWashington Elementary School District (4260)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85023
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040906001116
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment439
White27.8%
Hispanic / Latino53.1%
Black / African American9.8%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
27.8%
Hispanic
53.1%
Black
9.8%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.