Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
661
Total Enrollment
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
4–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

BASIS Ahwatukee is a public other serving grades 4–12 in PHOENIX, Arizona. The school enrolls 661 students. It is part of the BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span4–12
DistrictBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)
County4013
CityPHOENIX
ZIP85044
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040089703376

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment661
White15.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American11.0%
Asian58.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.0%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
11.0%
Asian
58.7%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)