Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
617
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
27%-21.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CORNELIA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in EDINA, Minnesota. The school enrolls 617 students. It is part of the EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityEDINA
ZIP55435
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271125000506

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment617
White48.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American14.4%
Asian17.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.8%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
14.4%
Asian
17.8%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)