California›Schools›Mitchell Elementary

Mitchell Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Atwater, California · Atwater Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten528
ST-Verhältnis24.0:1
FRL86%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
528
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
86%+20.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mitchell Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Atwater, California. The school enrolls 528 students. It is part of the Atwater Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Atwater Elementary
County6047
Stadt Stadt Atwater
ZIP95301
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060342000259
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment528
White7.6%
Hispanic / Latino84.1%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.6%
Hispanic
84.1%
Black
1.5%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)