California›Schools›McKinnon

McKinnon

PublicRegularGrader 0–5
Salinas, California · Santa Rita Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende439
ST-forholdet20.9:1
FRL85%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
439
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+20.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McKinnon is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Salinas, California. The school enrolls 439 students. It is part of the Santa Rita Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktSanta Rita Union Elementary
County6053
By CitySalinas
ZIP93906
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063579010562
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment439
White2.7%
Hispanic / Latino92.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.7%
Hispanic
92.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)