California›Schools›CCCOE Special Education Programs

CCCOE Special Education Programs

PublicSpecial educationGrader 0–12
Antioch, California · Contra Costa County Office of Education
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende116
ST-forholdet7.7:1
FRL34%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
116
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
34%-31.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

CCCOE Special Education Programs is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Antioch, California. The school enrolls 116 students. It is part of the Contra Costa County Office of Education district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeSpecial education
Level LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistriktContra Costa County Office of Education
County6013
By CityAntioch
ZIP94509
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2022)0.0%
NCES School ID069100510750
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2022)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment116
White20.7%
Hispanic / Latino38.8%
Black / African American23.3%
Asian14.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.7%
Hispanic
38.8%
Black
23.3%
Asian
14.7%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)