California›Schools›Wayside Elementary

Wayside Elementary

PublicRegularGraddau Graddau 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Bakersfield City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr652
Rasio ST20.2:1
FRL95%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
652
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
95%+29.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Wayside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 652 students. It is part of the Bakersfield City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Bakersfield City
County6029
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Bakersfield
ZIP93307
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID060363000321
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment652
White4.0%
Hispanic / Latino89.9%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.0%
Hispanic
89.9%
Black
4.6%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)