California›Schools›Gilroy High

Gilroy High

PublicRegularHodnotky 9–12
Gilroy, California · Gilroy Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti1,618
ST poměr20.8:1
FRL51%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,618
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Gilroy High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Gilroy, California. The school enrolls 1,618 students. It is part of the Gilroy Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňHigh
Grade Span9–12
Obvod Gilroy Unified
County6085
Město město Gilroy
ZIP95020
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)51.5%
NCES School ID061518001911
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,618
White9.8%
Hispanic / Latino79.4%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian5.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.8%
Hispanic
79.4%
Black
0.5%
Asian
5.7%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)